2016 DEC Primary School Winners

The eKitabu team and partners would wish to congratulate the 2016 DEC Winners, Finalists and all the students who participated in the 2016 DEC. We also thank the schools who allowed their students to participate in the competition. Feedback and results will be sent to all the schools who participated.

PRIMARY SCHOOL WINNERS – ENGLISH CATEGORY
NO FULLNAME SCHOOL COUNTY AWARD
 1. RODNEY MWANJE WORLDGATE ACADEMY KAKAMEGA GRAND PRIZE WINNER
 2. FELISTA NJERI WAIMIRI VIDHU RAMJI MURANG’A 1ST RUNNER UP
 3. ASIYAH ALI HIGH VISION JUNIOR SCHOOL ISIOLO 2ND RUNNER UP
 4. BRIAN MUSYOKI KIKAMBALA PRIMARY KILIFI 3RD RUNNER UP
 5. VENESSA AKOTH THIKA ROAD CHRISTIAN SCHOOL NAIROBI 4TH RUNNER UP
 6. RONALD KIPNGETICH FLOURPAR PRIMARY SCHOOL ELGEIYO MARAKWET FINALIST
 7. DIRAM ARGATA LITTLE ANGELS ACADEMY ISIOLO FINALIST
 8. SHARLEEN MWAGANDA MTWAPA ELITE ACADEMY KILIFI FINALIST
 9. PHOEBE AKINYI SIAYA CENTRAL PRIMARY SCHOOL SIAYA FINALIST
 10. TIFFANY NYAMBURA MILIMANI PRIMARY SCHOOL NAIROBI FINALIST
 11. JAQUALINE AKINYI SIGOMRE PRIMARY SCHOOL SIAYA FINALIST
 12. ALEX MUKWEYI WORLDGATE ACADEMY KAKAMEGA FINALIST
 13. OCHIENG FENY LUCY ATIENO SIAYA CENTRAL PRIMARY SCHOOL SIAYA FINALIST
 14. ZAMZAM SULEIMAN LITTLE ANGELS ACADEMY ISIOLO FINALIST
 15. GEORGINA NJAMBI MARION PREPARATORY SCHOOL NAIROBI FINALIS

 

PRIMARY SCHOOL WINNERS – KISWAHILI CATEGORY
NO FULL NAME SCHOOL COUNTY AWARD
 1. CLEMENTINE MUTHONI TENGECHA PRIMARY SCHOOL NAKURU GRAND PRIZE WINNER
 2. DAVID NDUNG’U PLEASANT VIEW ACADEMY KIAMBU 1ST RUNNER UP
 3. FEIRUZ ALI EDIN EPREN ACADEMY NAIROBI 2ND RUNNER UP
 4. CLEMENTINE MUTHONI GAKIRA PRIMARY SCHOOL NYERI 2ND RUNNER UP
 5. EVANS OMONDI OTIENO ISLAMIA PRIMARY SCHOOL NAIROBI 3RD RUNNER UP
 6. MARK MACHARIA MARION PREPARATORY SCHOOL NAIROBI 4TH RUNNER UP
 7. ISAAC OMAI MLIMANI GRAMMAR SCHOOL KERICHO FINALIST
 8. NICOLE AKINYI ROSEATE ACADEMY KISUMU FINALIST
 9. ANNGRACE ACHIENG SIAYA CENTRAL PRIMARY SCHOOL SIAYA FINALIST
 10. GEORGINAH MWANGOMBE FURAHA JUNIOUR SCHOOL KILIFI FINALIST
 11. ALBERT ISAAC ALELA G.F.E. TUMAINI PRIMARY SCHOOL NAIROBI FINALIST
 12. COLLINS KHOTOI ST PAUL’S PRIMARY SCHOOL SAMBURU FINALIST
 13. NEHEMA AKINYI SIAYA CENTRAL PRIMARY SCHOOL SIAYA FINALIST
 14. MARGARET GRACE AKINYI MARION PREPARATORY SCHOOL NAIROBI FINALIST
 15. JUMA LYDIA SAMBU CENTRAL PRIMARY SCHOOL BUNGOMA FINALIST
 16. MICHAEL WANYOIKE MARION PREPARATORY SCHOOL NAIROBI FINALIST

 

PRIMARY SCHOOL WINNERS – ART CATEGORY
NO FULL NAME SCHOOL COUNTY AWARD
 1. BENJAMIN KARIUKI MILIMANI PRIMARY SCHOOL NAIROBI GRAND PRIZE WINNER
 2. ARTHUR MCHUGHES MILIMANI PRIMARY SCHOOL NAIROBI 1ST RUNNER UP
 3. VERLARY ASHLEY MILIMANI PRIMARY SCHOOL NAIROBI 2ND RUNNER UP