2016 DEC Secondary School Winners

The eKitabu team and partners would wish to congratulate the 2016 DEC Winners, Finalists and all the students who participated in the 2016 DEC. We also thank the schools who allowed their students to participate in the competition. Feedback and results will be sent to all the schools who participated.

SECONDARY SCHOOL WINNERS – ENGLISH CATEGORY
NO FULL NAME SCHOOL COUNTY AWARD
1.       CHEBET MERCY MOI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL – ELDORET UASIN GISHU GRAND PRIZE WINNER
2.       MAINA ANTOINETTE CHEPKORIR MOI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL – ELDORET UASIN GISHU 1ST RUNNER UP
3.       NDIRANGU KAREN DIANA WAMBUI MOI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL – ELDORET UASIN GISHU 2ND RUNNER UP
4.       OCHIENG MARGRET ATIENO MOI FORCES ACADEMY LANET NAKURU 3RD RUNNER UP
5.       IAN ODUOR ALLIANCE HIGH SCHOOL KIAMBU 4TH RUNNER UP
6.       JOHN OKELLO ALLIANCE HIGH SCHOOL KIAMBU FINALIST
7.       NYABOKE BERYL OKELLO MOI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL – ELDORET UASIN GISHU FINALIST
8.       SAYO ELIZABETH KITUZI MOI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL – ELDORET UASIN GISHU FINALIST
9.       NJOROGE MARY NYAMBURA MOI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL – ELDORET UASIN GISHU FINALIST
10.    CALVIN MUNENE KATHURI EMBU FINALIST
11.    MILGO IVY CHERONO MOI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL – ELDORET UASIN GISHU FINALIST
12.    VICTORIA KINYANJUI THIKA ROAD CHRISTIAN SCHOOL NAIROBI FINALIST
13.    MARTIN MUSAU MUMBUNI BOYS HIGH SCHOOL MACHAKOS FINALIST
14.    KATTAM KEVIN ALLIANCE HIGH SCHOOL KIAMBU FINALIST
15.    SHERINE NEEMAR AMOIT MOI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL – ELDORET UASIN GISHU FINALIST

 

SECONDARY SCHOOL WINNERS – KISWAHILI CATEGORY
NO FULL NAME SCHOOL COUNTY AWARD
1.  TITUS KIMATU MARANDA HIGH SCHOOL SIAYA GRAND PRIZE WINNER
2. LANCER SOMONI MOI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL – ELDORET UASIN GISHU 1ST RUNNER UP
 3. CAXTON GATHOGO KAHIGA GATIMU MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL NYANDARUA 2ND RUNNER UP
 4. FRIDAH NJERI BISHOP GATIMU NGANDU  GIRLS NYERI 3RD RUNNER UP
 5. LAETITIA JOY IKHALACHI MOI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL – ELDORET UASIN GISHU 4TH RUNNER UP
 6. MELISSA NAIKA MOI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL – ELDORET UASIN GISHU FINALIST
 7. SHARLEEN AVOGA ODONDI MOI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL – ELDORET UASIN GISHU FINALIST
 8. WAKHUNGU NGUTUKU SAMUEL ST. ANTHONY’S BOYS HIGH SCHOOL – KITALE TRANS-NZOIA FINALIST
 9. SARAH AKINYI ST. MATHEWS ACK SECONDARY SCHOOL KAKAMEGA FINALIST
 10. MERCY MACHARIA BISHOP GATIMU NGANDU GIRLS NYERI FINALIST
 11. BAKER JAFFER KIBIGORI SECONDARY SCHOOL KISUMU FINALIST
 12. RAMADHAN JUMA ST. ANTHONY’S BOYS HIGH SCHOOL – KITALE TRANS-NZOIA FINALIST
 13. DORCAS AWINO AMBASSADOR PAMELA MBOYA GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL HOMA BAY FINALIST
 14. MONICA CHORE KIBIGORI SECONDARY SCHOOL KISUMU FINALIST
 15. MWANAISHA KIBWANA TAWHEED GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL KILIFI FINALIST

 

SECONDARY SCHOOL WINNERS – ART CATEGORY
NO FULL NAME SCHOOL COUNTY AWARD
 1. SHELLEY STEPHANIE WAMBUI BISHOP GATIMU NGANDU GIRLS NYERI GRAND PRIZE WINNER
 2. ANASTACIA WANJIRU WANGOMBE MOI FORCES ACADEMY LANET NAKURU 1ST RUNNER UP
 3. JEDIDAH NJERI MURIMI BISHOP GATIMU NGANDU GIRLS NYERI 2ND RUNNER UP