2017 Digital Essay Competition Winners List

PRIMARY SCHOOL  
   
  ENGLISH
AWARD STUDENT’S FULL NAME GENDER NAME OF SCHOOL COUNTY
GRAND PRIZE WINNER PURITY ONGACHI FEMALE GOLDEN TOTS SCHOOL KAKAMEGA
1ST RUNNER UP DARVYNE AGNES W. NDEGWA FEMALE TETU GIRLS PRIMARY SCHOOL NYERI
2ND RUNNER UP PRECIOUS DABANI FEMALE LUKENYA ACADEMY MACHAKOS
3RD RUNNER UP JUDITH NDANU MUTUA FEMALE LUKENYA ACADEMY MACHAKOS
4TH RUNNER UP JEPCHIRCHIR ASHLEY FEMALE NANCY GEORGE ACADEMY KAKAMEGA
FINALIST IVY WANGARI MUTH FEMALE THIKA ROAD CHRISTIAN SCHOOL NAIROBI
FINALIST PAUL EVALIA KJIDAKE MALE GETARE VIEWPOINT ACADEMY KISII
FINALIST EGLANCE NAMWASI GALGANO MALE MISIKHU GIRLS PRIMARY SCHOOL BUNGOMA
FINALIST BRIAN KIPCHUMBA MALE FLOURSPAR PRIMARY SCHOOL ELGEIYO MARAKWET
FINALIST MILDRED TUNJE FEMALE KIKAMBALA PRIMARY SCHOOL KILIFI
FINALIST GLORY WANGARI MWAURA FEMALE KITALE SCHOOL TRANS-NZOIA
FINALIST ENGEL MBATI FEMALE AMIABLE ACADEMY VIHIGA
FINALIST SHAKSHI MANOJ THANKI FEMALE VISA OSHWAL PRIMARY SCHOOL NAIROBI
FINALIST SHEYLAH LUYAYI FEMALE ST. MONICAH PRIMARY SCHOOL KAKAMEGA
FINALIST TAMARA RUTH FEMALE MILIMANI PRIMARY SCHOOL NAIROBI
KISWAHILI
AWARD STUDENT’S FULL NAME GENDER NAME OF SCHOOL COUNTY
GRAND PRIZE WINNER UDANA EMMANUEL INDIAZI MALE KITALE SCHOOL TRANS-NZOIA
1ST RUNNER UP HARRISON NYAMAWI MALE ST. BERNADETTE MARY SCHOOL KILIFI
2ND RUNNER UP JOHN MUTURI MUTHONI MALE CHEMA MIXED ACADEMY NYANDARUA
3RD RUNNER UP CHRISOSTINE OKISAI MALE FLUORSPAR PRIMARY ELGEIYO MARAKWET
4TH RUNNER UP IMMACULATE MOMANYI FEMALE KITALE SCHOOL TRANS-NZOIA
FINALIST METHUSELAH NYAGECHANGA MITCHELLE MALE LUKENYA ACADEMY MACHAKOS
FINALIST BARASA SANDRAH VIHENDA FEMALE KITALE SCHOOL TRANS-NZOIA
FINALIST COLLINCE DISMAS MANGA MALE LUKENYA ACADEMY MACHAKOS
FINALIST JACKLINE CHEROTICH FEMALE FARM PRISON PRIMARY SCHOOL TRANS-NZOIA
FINALIST MARK MACHARIA MALE PAMALO JUNIOR SCHOOL KILIFI
FINALIST KHASIALA REJOICE FEMALE GOLDEN TOTS SCHOOL KAKAMEGA
FINALIST CHRISTAL AMIMO FEMALE AMIABLE ACADEMY VIHIGA
ART
AWARD STUDENT’S FULL NAME GENDER NAME OF SCHOOL COUNTY
WINNER MELODY WAMBUI NJUGUNA FEMALE THIKA ROAD CHRISTIAN SCHOOL NAIROBI
FINALIST DAVID MICHAEL JACKSON MALE MILIMANI PRIMARY SCHOOL NAIROBI
FINALIST SEAN JOHNSTONE DISI MALE G.F.E TUMAINI SCHOOL BUNGOMA
SPECIAL NEEDS CATEGORY
ENGLISH
AWARD STUDENT’S FULL NAME GENDER NAME OF SCHOOL COUNTY
GRAND PRIZE WINNER OWINO AGNETA FEMALE ST ODA SCHOOL FOR THE BLIND SIAYA
KISWAHILI
AWARD STUDENT’S FULL NAME GENDER NAME OF SCHOOL COUNTY
GRAND PRIZE WINNER PHANIS NYABOKE FEMALE ST ODA SCHOOL FOR THE BLIND SIAYA
1ST RUNNER UP STEPHEN MUSYOKI MALE LIKONI SCHOOL FOR THE BLIND MOMBASA
2ND RUNNER UP IVYN SHIMOLI FEMALE KIBOS SCHOOL FOR THE BLIND KISUMU

 

SECONDARY SCHOOL  
   
  ENGLISH
AWARD STUDENT’S FULL NAME GENDER NAME OF SCHOOL COUNTY
GRAND PRIZE WINNER IRENE MBITHE FEMALE MACHAKOS GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL MACHAKOS
1ST RUNNER UP SISCO CHERONO FEMALE STAREHE GIRLS CENTRE AND SCHOOL NAIROBI
2ND RUNNER UP FASSIEH BELINDAH FEMALE KEVEYE GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL VIHIGA
3RD RUNNER UP JULIET NJERI KAMAU FEMALE BISHOP GATIMU NGANDU GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL NYERI
4TH RUNNER UP AMOS MUSANGO MULEI MALE MAKUENI BOYS’ HIGH SCHOOL MAKUENI
FINALIST STEPHEN MWANZIA MALE ST AUGUSTINE MLOLONGO SECONDARY SCHOOL MACHAKOS
FINALIST WHITNEY MACHUKA KERUBIO FEMALE MOI FORCES ACADEMY – LANET NAKURU
FINALIST KIJEEDI BRUCE MUTSAMI MALE CHAVAKALI HIGH SCHOOL VIHIGA
FINALIST IVY WANGARI KAMAU FEMALE BISHOP GATIMU NGANDU GIRLS NYERI
FINALIST JOY MBUGUA FEMALE GATIMU SECONDARY SCHOOL NYANDARUA
FINALIST AKOTH SARAH FEMALE NYAMIRA GIRLS HIGH SHOOL SIAYA
FINALIST OCHIENG JOY LAVENDAH FEMALE AMBASSADOR PAMELA MBOYA GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL HOMA BAY
FINALIST OBUYA JEANETTE ORPAH FEMALE MOI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL ELDORET UASIN GICHU
FINALIST AMBULA MAXWELL GUVAHA MALE VIYALO SECONDARY SCHOOL VIHIGA
FINALIST LILIAN LEURIA NABULU FEMALE MOI FORCES ACADEMY – LANET NAKURU
FINALIST AGER LINDA AMONDI FEMALE NYAGOWA LUTHERAN SEC SCHOOL HOMA BAY
KISWAHILI
AWARD STUDENT’S FULL NAME GENDER NAME OF SCHOOL COUNTY
GRAND PRIZE WINNER LINUS LENGO THOYA MALE MALINDI HIGH SCHOOL MALINDI
1ST RUNNER UP RAPHAEL KIPKOECH MALE ALLIANCE HIGH SCHOOL KIAMBU
2ND RUNNER UP DENIS KIOKO MUSYOKA MALE MAKUENI BOYS’ HIGH SCHOOL MAKUENI
3RD RUNNER UP LAETITIA JOY IKHALACHI FEMALE MOI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL ELDORET UASIN GICHU
4TH RUNNER UP SOPHIA AKANE FEMALE FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL-MATURU KAKAMEGA
FINALIST NYARECHI PURITY FEMALE KEVEYE GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL VIHIGA
FINALIST JOY WANJIKU MUNGA FEMALE MOI FORCES ACADEMY LANET NAKURU
FINALIST LAVINA SHARON MSHAI MBOGO FEMALE THIKA ROAD CHRISTRIAN HIGH SCHOOL NAIROBI
FINALIST ATSIAYA CHURCHILL MALE CHAVAKALI HIGH SCHOOL VIHIGA
FINALIST PETER MBUGUA WAIRIMU MALE STAREHE BOYS CENTRE AND SCHOOL NAIROBI
FINALIST CATHERINE ACHIENG FEMALE ASUMBI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL HOMA BAY
FINALIST BRIAN MASUO MALE GATIMU SECONDARY SCHOOL NYANDARUA
FINALIST JOSPHINE MUTUWA WEKESA FEMALE KITALE SECONDARY TRANS NZOIA
FINALIST NYAMBOGA BIKERI RUTH FEMALE NYAMIRA GIRLS HIGH SHOOL SIAYA
FINALIST ELIZABETH MORAA MONGARE FEMALE ST FRANCIS RANGALA GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL SIAYA
FINALIST CAROLINE CHEROP LOLIMA FEMALE KITALE SECONDARY TRANS NZOIA
FINALIST KEYA GLORIA KALEHA FEMALE LORETO CONVENT VALLEY ROAD NAIROBI
FINALIST ACHIENG JOAN FEMALE AMBASSADOR PAMELA MBOYA GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL HOMA BAY
ART SECONDARY SCHOOL
AWARD STUDENT’S FULL NAME GENDER NAME OF SCHOOL COUNTY
WINNER OKOTI ALVIN MALE CHAVAKALI HIGH SCHOOL VIHIGA
FINALIST AYAKO TRACY FEMALE MOI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL ELDORET UASIN GISHU
FINALIST ANITA MUGONO OKOTH FEMALE MACHAKOS GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL MACHAKOS
FRENCH SECONDARY SCHOOL
AWARD STUDENT’S FULL NAME GENDER NAME OF SCHOOL COUNTY
WINNER LIHAVI DAINAH ESTHER FEMALE MOI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL ELDORET UASIN GICHU
SPECIAL NEEDS CATEGORY
ENGLISH
AWARD STUDENT’S FULL NAME GENDER NAME OF SCHOOL COUNTY
GRAND PRIZE WINNER NANCY KINYUA FEMALE THIKA HIGH SCHOOL FOR THE BLIND KIAMBU
KISWAHILI
AWARD STUDENT’S FULL NAME GENDER NAME OF SCHOOL COUNTY
GRAND PRIZE WINNER PIUS MUITE MALE THIKA HIGH SCHOOL FOR THE BLIND KIAMBU