2019 Digital Essay Competition Winners list

 

PRIMARY SCHOOLS CATEGORY – ENGLISH
FULLNAME GENDER SCHOOL COUNTY AWARD
SHEYMA MOHAMED ALI SALAI FEMALE MNARA JUNIOR ACADEMY GARISSA GRAND PRIZE WINNER
SPLENDOR KAVERE FEMALE GFE TUMAINI PRIMARY SCHOOL KAKAMEGA 1ST RUNNER UP
GLORYA BLESSING KWAMBOKA FEMALE ITIERIO GIRLS PRIMARY SCHOOL KISII 2ND RUNNER UP
FELICITY SITATI FEMALE PHIM SCHOOL BUNGOMA 3RD RUNNER UP
MWANGI LYNN WANGOI FEMALE KITALE SCHOOL PRIMARY TRANS-NZOIA 4TH RUNNER UP
MITCHEL ATIENO FEMALE WEBUYE DEB PRIMARY SCHOOL BUNGOMA 6TH POSITION
WENDY WENDO FEMALE SIAYA CENTRAL PRIMARY SCHOOL SIAYA FINALIST
JOSHUA MUTUKU MALE BAMBINO ACADEMY KILIFI FINALIST
ELVIRA KERUBO OBARE FEMALE THE EXCELLENT MODEL SCHOOL KILIFI FINALIST
TALIA NGAIRA KIPSERON FEMALE KIPKEINO SCHOOL UASIN GICHU FINALIST
SHELMITH SIMIYU FEMALE HERITAGE ACADEMY KAKAMEGA FINALIST
JOAN MBOGOLI FEMALE MTWAPA ELITE ACADEMY KILIFI FINALIST
PERES NELLY FEMALE CONNECT WITH A CHILD NAIROBI FINALIST
DANIELLA WAMBUI OMENGE FEMALE KIPKEINO PRIMARY UASIN GISHU FINALIST
VICTOR KIBET MALE KITALE SCHOOL PRIMARY TRANS-NZOIA FINALIST
DAVID MWEMBE MALE NDOHIVYO PRIMARY SCHOOL KWALE FINALIST
NYONGESA ANGELINE NEKESA FEMALE HILL SCHOOL PRIMARY TRANS-NZOIA FINALIST
YOMBA MOLLY ATIENO FEMALE ST. ANGELICA & CHARLES TRANS-NZOIA FINALIST
FAUZIA ATANAS FEMALE ST ANNES GIRLS PRIMARY SCHOOL KAKAMEGA FINALIST
AMAKALU CARMELYN KAVUGWI FEMALE HOLY FAMILY MISIKHU PRIMARY SCHOOL BUNGOMA FINALIST

 

PRIMARY SCHOOLS CATEGORY (SPECIAL NEEDS) – ENGLISH
FULLNAME GENDER SCHOOL COUNTY AWARD
VINCENT OTIENO OLIECH MALE ST ODA SCHOOL FOR THE BLIND SIAYA GRAND PRIZE WINNER
DAVIN MORAA NYAMACHANCHA MALE ST ODA SCHOOL FOR THE BLIND SIAYA 1ST RUNNER UP

 

PRIMARY SCHOOLS CATEGORY – KISWAHILI
FULLNAME GENDER SCHOOL COUNTY AWARD
ELIZABETH AWOTON CHIBILE FEMALE KANG’ALITA PRIMARY TURKANA GRAND PRIZE WINNER
KELLY WEKESA WANJALA MALE KITALE SCHOOL TRANS-NZOIA 1ST RUNNER UP
NACHAMI LEKILIYO FEMALE LEMPURANAI SAMBURU 2ND RUNNER UP
RAHMA ABDULLAHI FEMALE MNARA JUNIOR ACADEMY GARISSA 3RD RUNNER UP
MWADZUMBI J. NGOME FEMALE MWANDA PRIMARY KWALE 4TH RUNNER UP
CHARITY NEKESA FEMALE SAINT JOSEPH LUMINO PRIMARY SCHOOL KAKAMEGA 6TH POSITION
MOSES MULATI MALE WEBUYE DEB PRIMARY SCHOOL BUNGOMA FINALIST
PHYLLIS MAKOMERE FEMALE CHEIF BANDA PRIMARY SCHOOL KAKAMEGA FINALIST
RYAN INONDA MALE ST TERESA PRIMARY SCHOOL KAKAMEGA FINALIST
EUGINE ENDENGU MALE VOKOLI PRIMARY SCHOOL VIHIGA FINALIST
ELIJA SAKARI MUKANDA MALE WEBUYE DEB PRIMARY SCHOOL BUNGOMA FINALIST
MWANGI RYAN MATHNGE MALE BLESSED SMALL ANGELS ACADEMY KIRINYAGA FINALIST
VIVIAN WAKWOVA FEMALE WEREMBA PRIMARY SCHOOL KAKAMEGA FINALIST
SUMEYA KHALIF BARRE FEMALE KAZUKO PRIMARY SCHOOL GARISSA FINALIST
MOSES KHAEMBA WANJALA MALE HERITAGE ACADEMY KAKAMEGA FINALIST
MWANAMISI OMAR BASHEE FEMALE WAA PRIMARY KWALE FINALIST
OKUMU CAREN NALWENGGE FEMALE BARRY ACADEMY MIGORI FINALIST
SAMSON KIRWA MALE KIPKEINO PRIMARY UASIN GISHU FINALIST
NAOMI NEKESA FEMALE PANOCAL PRIMARY TRANS-NZOIA FINALIST
PHANICE MASANTA FEMALE TENGECHA PRIMARY SCHOOL NAKURU FINALIST

 

PRIMARY SCHOOLS CATEGORY (SPACIAL NEEDS)- KISWAHILI
FULLNAME GENDER SCHOOL COUNTY AWARD
IVON AKOTH FEMALE ST ODA SCHOOL FOR THE BLIND SIAYA WINNER

 

PRIMARY SCHOOL CATEGORY – ART
FULLNAME GENDER SCHOOL COUNTY AWARD
DAVID JACKSON MALE MILIMANI PRIMARY SCHOOL NAIROBI GRAND PRIZE WINNER
TUMNI MAKHABU MALE MILIMANI PRIMARY SCHOOL NAIROBI 1ST RUNNER UP
TEDDY MURAYA MALE NYAHURURU VISIONS ACADEMY NYANDARUA FINALIST
BLESS LUSAMAMBA FEMALE KONGONI PRIMARY SCHOOL KAKAMEGA FINALIST
VICTOR MALE MILIMANI PRIMARY SCHOOL NAIROBI FINALIST

 

PRIMARY SCHOOL CATEGORY (DEAF) – ART
FULLNAME GENDER SCHOOL COUNTY AWARD
FABIAN MUKA MALE EBUKUYA SCHOOL FOR THE HEARING IMPAIRED VIHIGA GRAND PRIZE WINNER
KELVIN AMUKOA MALE EBUKUYA SCHOOL FOR THE HEARING IMPAIRED VIHIGA 1ST RUNNER UP
TOBIAS WANZALA MALE EBUKUYA SCHOOL FOR THE HEARING IMPAIRED VIHIGA FINALIST
ROONEY ODHIAMBO MALE EBUKUYA SCHOOL FOR THE HEARING IMPAIRED VIHIGA FINALIST
JARED AMATHOYA MALE EBUKUYA SCHOOL FOR THE HEARING IMPAIRED VIHIGA FINALIST

 

HIGH SCHOOL CATEGORY – ART
FULLNAME GENDER SCHOOL COUNTY AWARD
GODWIN KIPROP MALE CHAVAKALI HIGH VIHIGA GRAND PRIZE WINNER
LABAN KORIR MALE CHAVAKALI HIGH VIHIGA 1ST RUNNER UP
EDDIS KEMUNTO FEMALE KIPSIGIS GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL KERICHO FINALIST
OCHIENG’ MAXWELL OWINO MALE CHAVAKALI HIGH VIHIGA FINALIST
CHEMWOK JOY JEROP FEMALE MOI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL ELDORET UASIN GICHU FINALIST

 

HIGH SCHOOL CATEGORY (DEAF) – ART
FULLNAME GENDER SCHOOL COUNTY AWARD
NATHAN MUANGE DAVID MALE KAMBUI SECONDARY SCHOOL FOR HEARING IMPAIRED KIAMBU WINNER
JOSEPH NYAMAI MALE KAMBUI SECONDARY SCHOOL FOR HEARING IMPAIRED KIAMBU FINALIST
EMMANUEL KARAKACHA MALE ST CLARE EBUKUYA SPECIAL SECONDARY VIHIGA FINALIST

 

HIGH SCHOOL CATEGORY (LOW VISION) – ART
FULLNAME GENDER SCHOOL COUNTY AWARD
JOSHUA MUNYOKI MASWILI MALE THIKA HIGH SCHOOL FOR THE BLIND KIAMBU WINNER
MOSES MWANGI WARUGURU MALE THIKA HIGH SCHOOL FOR THE BLIND KIAMBU FINALIST
HARUN NDIRANGU RUKWARO MALE THIKA HIGH SCHOOL FOR THE BLIND KIAMBU FINALIST

 

PRIMARY SCHOOL – KSL VIDEOS
FULLNAME GENDER CLASS SCHOOL COUNTY AWARD
WARREN MBUGUA MALE Kambui Primary School for the Hearing Impaired KIAMBU WINNER
AMOS A. BARAZA MALE Ebukuya Primary School for the Hearing Impaired VIHIGA FINALIST
JOYCE ANDEYO FEMALE Ebukuya Primary School for the Hearing Impaired VIHIGA FINALIST

 

SECONDARY SCHOOL – KSL VIDEOS
FULLNAME GENDER CLASS SCHOOL COUNTY COUNTY
CYNTHIA ATIENO FEMALE St Clare Ebukuya Secondary for Hearing Impaired VIHIGA WINNER
JOYCE AFWANDE FEMALE St Clare Ebukuya Secondary for Hearing Impaired VIHIGA WINNER